Privacy Policy

[Visionnez la version française]

As a not-for-profit organization that does not primarily engage in commercial activity, APEX is not subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or to the Access to Information Act. Nonetheless, APEX has developed the following Privacy Policy as a demonstration of its strong commitment to the protection of the personal information of its members, employees, partners and other stakeholders.

1.   What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual (personal addresses including email, telephone numbers, membership status, security clearance, language profile, food allergies, disabilities, financial information (credit card numbers, financial institution and account numbers, payroll deductions), summaries of confidential conversations, etc.). It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone numbers of an individual as an employee of an organization.

2.   Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected by APEX?

The Finance and Membership Coordinator is responsible for ensuring compliance with this policy for all information collected, used and disclosed as it pertains to membership, events and inventories, and to services offered to members only. The Senior Advisor for Executives is responsible for same as it pertains to clients of the Advisory Service for Executives. Other members of the Secretariat may take responsibility for some of this information for the duration of their tenure at APEX, after which time it reverts to the Finance and Membership Coordinator. Other individuals, such as members of the Executive Committee, members of the Board of Directors, departmental representatives or the Association’s Secretariat, may take responsibility for the occasional collection, use and disclosure of some personal information.

3.    Why does APEX collect, use and disclose personal information?

APEX is committed to providing to its members quality professional development opportunities, excellent networking events, up-to-date information, and a number of member-only services (such as sponsoring security clearances for Associate members, negotiating rebates with various private firms, etc.). It also provides an advisory service to all executives. In order to meet these goals, the Association collects, uses and, on rare occasions, discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  •  To maintain a membership list in order to: provide services to its members, collect fees and dues, and give members access to discounts for certain services and events;
  • To maintain a list of clients served by the Senior Advisor in order to: communicate with them as required, and report on the services provided and client satisfaction;
  • To keep a record of conversations with clients to allow the Advisor to remember the nature of the issue, the gist of conversations with clients, the sequence of events and the actions taken;
  • To maintain a list of retired executives for whom APEX sponsors a personal security clearance as an accredited organization with Public Works and Government Services’ Industrial Security Sector;
  • To maintain a list of retired executives and the personal profile of those who have opted to be included in the Association’s Inventory of Skills and Interests/Executives on Call.

 APEX does not sell its memberships lists to anyone.

 4.    How do individuals provide their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information?

When members join APEX, they provide their personal information expressly through a registration process. The Association will then access this information only to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3.

When APEX holds events, personal information is collected from the individuals who will be attending and is used only for the purpose of conducting a specific event (such as the annual symposium). In these cases, information is shared with partner organizations when necessary. For example, when holding the orientation and induction for new executives, APEX will share with the Canada School of Public Service its list of new EXs, which may include some personal information such as food allergies or disabilities.

When Associate members deal with the Association regarding security clearances, they expressly provide all the information required to enable APEX to act as their sponsor.

When Associate members opt to be included in the Inventory of Skills and Interests/Executives on Call, they expressly provide all the information that will enable the Association to market their availability for paid or volunteer work.

When clients first speak with the Senior Advisory for Executives, they are directed to the retainer letter found on the Association’s website which outlines what information is collected, for what purpose, how confidentiality is protected and for how long the information is kept on file. They then indicate verbally whether or not they wish to access the Service.

Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the person responsible for this policy who will then ensure that the individual’s personal information is no longer used or disclosed by APEX.

5.   How much personal information does APEX collect, use or disclose?

APEX only collects, uses and discloses the personal information it requires to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3, and no more.

6.   How long does APEX retain personal information?

APEX retains personal information for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3. For example, credit card information collected during registration for an event is kept for 18 months in order to process the transaction or to provide a refund if necessary. Members’ contact information is kept for the duration of their membership and is renewed once a year.

Information on clients of the Advisory Service is kept for as long as the file is open; it is destroyed 9 months after the file has been closed or remained inactive.  Some information (most of which would not fall under the definition of personal information) is kept indefinitely in the Advisory Service’s database (client number, name, title, address, email, telephone numbers, region, issue, answers to satisfaction questionnaire).

Information on security clearances is kept for as long as the retired executive is an active member of APEX in good standing. It is destroyed after 6 months if the membership is not renewed.

7.   How secure is the personal information stored at APEX?

APEX is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, and locked filing cabinets. Access is restricted to those individuals listed in section 2.

8.   How can individuals learn more about the Association’s Privacy Policy?

It is also available in hardcopy and can be requested by contacting APEX at:

APEX
Fuller Building
75 Albert Street - Suite 400
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5E7

Phone: 613.995.6252
Fax: 613.943.8919

Email: info@apex.gc.ca


9.   How can individuals access their personal information held by APEX?

If someone wishes to access his or her personal information, he or she need only contact APEX in writing at the above mailing address. APEX reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information.

10. How can individuals relay their concerns about their personal information held by APEX?


They can contact the Association at 613.995.6252 or at info@apex.gc.ca.